Relevant Details
[…] Gallagher’s ruling indicated a significant concern about “DOE’s change in position regarding its authority to regulate curriculum, and its decision to prospectively categorize content as discriminatory”. Further, the ruling indicates that the DOE’s misapprehension of existing state and federal standards led it to issue “a guidance that conflicts with its own regulations and case law”. She further cites code 34 C.F.R. § 100.5, which states that educational institutions “may properly give special consideration to race, color, or national origin to make the benefits of its program more widely available to such groups, not then being adequately served… the services and benefits of the program or activity [an educational institution] administers may not in fact be equally available to some racial or nationality groups”.